Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia sets out how Tropicana Corporation Berhad (formerly known as Dijaya Corporation Berhad) and its subsidiaries (“Tropicana”) collects, uses and protects your personal information which you have provided to Tropicana.

The term “Tropicana” or “us” refers to Tropicana as the owner of this website. The term “you” or “your” refers to the user or viewer of Tropicana’s website.

1. Why Tropicana collects your personal information:
  1. Your personal information is collected for the following purposes:
    1. for registration of a user account with Tropicana;
    2. to send you invites to Tropicana’s property launches, promotional materials, advertisements for marketing purposes; for administrative purposes;
    3. for assessment and analysis of the market, Tropicana’s customers and/or potential customers in relation to Tropicana’s properties and services;
    4. to monitor, review and improve Tropicana’s properties and services;
    5. to be used for internal record keeping;
    6. for employment opportunities in the event you have provided information for such purposes; and
    7. to alert and recommend properties similar to those properties you have purchased (if any);
  2. For this purpose we collect personal information which includes but not limited to the following:-
    1. name, job title and company name;
    2. contact information including address, email address and phone number;
    3. details of your visits to Tropicana’s show units and/or website;
    4. information of your agents to enable Tropicana to provide marketing and promotional materials in relation to Tropicana’s properties and Tropicana Privilege Card;
    5. demographic information;
    6. gender, age and date of birth; and
    7. such other relevant information to enable Tropicana to provide you with Tropicana’s services and products.
2. How Tropicana collects your personal information

Tropicana collects this information when you purchase property through Tropicana’s show units or soft launches, when you register your user account or when you telephone or email Tropicana or correspond with Tropicana.

By providing your personal information to Tropicana, you have agreed to give your consent to the processing of your personal information by Tropicana for the stated lawful purposes when your personal information was collected. Tropicana shall not process your personal information unless you have given consent to the processing of your personal information. “Processing” means collecting, recording, holding or storing your personal information or carrying out any operation or set of operations on your personal information.

3. Direct Marketing

Tropicana may use your personal information for marketing purposes, in particular to present you with advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials informing about our properties and/or conduct free prize draws and prize competitions and such other information in relation to our properties which we believe may be of interest to you.

Tropicana will send you advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials or information in relation to our properties, if you have elected to receive such information when you register with Tropicana.

If at any time you wish to stop receiving these advertisements, marketing and/or promotional materials, you can do so by using the unsubscribe information on every such mailing, by updating your user profile or account data or by contacting Tropicana (see below for details on how to contact Tropicana).

4. Sharing of your personal information

Tropicana do not sell, rent, or lease Tropicana’s customer information to third parties. Tropicana may however share and/or disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  1. for purposes of providing Tropicana’s services to you;
  2. where Tropicana is required to do so by law, any stock exchange regulation or any binding judgment, order or requirement of any court or other competent authority;
  3. where you have consented to such disclosure.

Please exercise caution when participating in any blogs, forums and discussion pages including via Tropicana website so that your personal information is not disclosed to other parties which Tropicana will not be responsible for.

5. Security

Tropicana is committed and will use Tropicana’s best endeavor to ensure that your personal information is kept and stored securely. On that premise, Tropicana have adopted the following measures:lated in this Privacy Policy.

6. Links to external content resources

Tropicana’s website may link or direct you to other websites or external content resources which are not within our control. Whilst we will use our best endeavor to ensure that we link or direct you only to websites that share our privacy and security standards, we are not in the position to guarantee the same and we will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide on those websites. You should therefore exercise caution including reviewing the privacy policy of those websites before disclosing any personal information.

7. Web tracking (cookies and web beacons)

Tropicana use cookies (small text files that store information on your hard drive) for certain functions and operations of our websites.

Cookies help Tropicana to understand which sections of Tropicana’s websites are frequently visited. With this information Tropicana is able to adapt Tropicana’s properties and/or website to suit your demands and to provide you with a more customized and personalized user experience. For example, cookies allow Tropicana to ensure that the information displayed on your next visit will match your user preferences.

You may configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. For example, on Microsoft Internet Explorer you can disable or delete cookies by selecting “Tools/Internet Options”.

Please note that Tropicana’s websites are designed to work with cookies and disabling cookies may affect your usage of Tropicana’s websites and may prevent you from taking full advantage of Tropicana’s services at Tropicana’s websites. Tropicana do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers, except with third parties working with Tropicana to provide Tropicana’s services to you.

Tropicana’s websites and the communications generated from using and/or registering to Tropicana’s websites, such as promotional emails, may contain electronic images known as “web beacons”. Web beacons generally work in conjunction with cookies, and Tropicana may use them in the same way Tropicana uses cookies (see above).

8. Retention of your personal information

All your personal information collected by Tropicana will be retained with Tropicana and Tropicana shall not keep your personal information longer than is necessary for the fulfillment of the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for.

9. Access to your personal information

You may request for a copy of your personal information which you have provided to Tropicana by submitting your request in writing specifying the personal information you wish to access including any discount or reference numbers where applicable to Tropicana in which a fee will be charged to you (if necessary) and you will need to provide a copy of the following documents with your written request to enable Tropicana to verify your identity:

  1. NRIC;
  2. driving licence; and/or
  3. electricity bill.
10. Accuracy and correction of your personal information

Tropicana takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information provided to Tropicana is accurate and relevant only to the lawful purposes to which it was obtained for and is kept in the manner whereby the accuracy and completeness of your personal information is not affected and your personal information is up-to-date.

If any of your information is incorrect or incomplete, the correction will be done without any charges and you may submit your request in writing specifying the incorrect information and the correct information for us to replace it with. Please include the following in your written request which can be used to identify you such as:

  1. name;
  2. NRIC;
  3. property name; and
  4. unit number
11. Changes

Tropicana may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting the changes on this page. Please visit Tropicana’s website from time to time to ensure that you are kept up to date.

12. Choice to your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:-

  1. whenever you are asked to fill a form on the website, you may indicate in the remarks column that you do not want your personal information to be used for direct marketing purposes; and/or
  2. if you have previously agreed to Tropicana using your personal information for direct marketing purpose, you can change this at any time by clicking the link in Tropicana’s Electronic Direct Mail (“EDM”) to unsubscribe the service upon receiving the EDM from Tropicana.
13. Contact

Tropicana welcomes your views and feedback about Tropicana’s Privacy Policy. Please help Tropicana to ensure that the personal information which you have provided to Tropicana is accurate and up to date. If you have any queries or comments please contact our contact our General Line at 03-7663 6888, email to enquiry@tropicanacorp.com.my or you may also write to Unit 1301, Level 13, Tropicana Gardens Office Tower, No. 2A, Persiaran Surian, Tropicana Indah, 47810 Petaling Jaya, Selangor Darul Ehsan.

Image link
Last updated June 26, 2020

Essentials Cookie Policy Popup

This Cookie Policy popup is included with Essentials!

This Cookie Policy explains how pixfort ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://pixfort.com, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them. In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information. Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, pixfort) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below. The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services. The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.